Board

IRCA is governed by a Board of Directors drawn from the remote Indigenous media industry. Board Members are generally also members of one of the Remote Indigenous Media Organisations (RIMO):

IRCA has a sound track record of corporate governance and management with an effective Board of Directors in place and experienced and committed staff. 

IRCA has conducted governance training with its Board every year since 2007.  There is strong continuity of Board members staying on for several years, providing good organisational continuity. 

Our Board meet at least four times a year through teleconference or face-to-face meetings. 

IRCA Board 2015 - 2016

John (Tadam) Lockyer
Chairperson
PAKAM

Sylvia Tabua
Secretary
TSIMA

Karl Hampton
Treasurer
CAAMA

Gilmore Johnston
QRAM

Simon Fisher
PAW Media

Daisy O'Byrne
NG Media

Dot West
Filmmaker

Kirstie Parker
National Centre for Indigenous Excellence

IRCA Board 2014 - 2015

John (Tadam) Lockyer
Chairperson
PAKAM / Ngaarda Media

Sylvia Tabua
Secretary
TSIMA

Bernard Namok
Treasurer
TEABBA

Annette Victor
PAKAM

Noel Heenan
PAW Media

Nelson Conboy

Brian Gordon
NG Media

Shane White
PAW Media

Karl Hampton
CAAMA

IRCA Board 2013 - 2014

John (Tadam) Lockyer
Chairperson
PAKAM

Michael Griffin
Deputy Chair
CAAMA

Annette Victor
Treasurer
PAKAM

Sylvia Tabua
Secretary
TSIMA

Brian Gordon
MG Media

Bernard Namok
TEABBA

Nelson Conboy
Wujal Wujal RIBS - QLD

Francis Kelly
PAW Media

Shane White
PAW Media

IRCA Board 2012 - 2013

Michael Griffin
Chair
CAAMA

Tadam Lockyer
Deputy Chair
PAKAM

Michael Lang
Treasurer
PY Media

Corrina Sebastian
Secretary
PAKAM

Noel Heenan
PAW Media

Jenni Enosa
TSIMA

Walter Lui
TSIMA

James Bayung
TEABBA

Francis Kelly
PAW Media

Henley Hunter
Resigned
PAKAM

Belle Davidson
Resigned
NG Media

IRCA Board 2011 - 2012

Noel Heenan
Chairperson
PAW Media

Jenni Enosa
Deputy Chair
TSIMA

Annette Victor
Secretary
PAKAM

Nelson Conboy
Treasurer
QRAM

Belle Davidson
NG Media

James Bayung
TEABBA

Michael Lang
PY Media

Walter Lui
TSIMA

IRCA Board 2010 - 2011

Raina Kepa

Jedda Puruntatameri

Malcom Wilson

Nelson Conboy
Chair

Annette Victor
Secretary

Henry Augustine

Jenni Enosa
Deputy Chair

Louise Cavanagh
Treasurer

IRCA Board 2009 - 2010

Noeli Roberts
retired IRCA Board Member

Nelson Conboy
Chair

Henry Augustine
Treasurer

Annette Victor
Secretary

Jenni Enosa
TSIMA

Louise Cavanagh
Santa Teresa

Roma Butler
NG Media

Amy
(non Board Member)
PAKAM

Chris Reid
NG Media

IRCA Board 2008 - 2009

Brian Gordon

Annette Victor

Belle Davidson

Bernadatte Angus

Winnie Woods

Nelson Conboy

Noel Sampi

Bess Price

Louise Cavanagh